Competition & Awards

2019 8th World Kung Fu Championships - Emeishan, Sichuan, China

US Wushu 2019 Team World Kung Fu Championships

First Middle Last Event Name Description Score Medal

Mariella Tsan-ling BRAYTON Cha Quan Cha Quan Bronze

Mariella Tsan-ling BRAYTON Traditional Double Weapon Emei Ci Silver

Marshall Tsan-wei BRAYTON Gun (Gudgel/Staff) Qimei Gun Silver

Marshall Tsan-wei BRAYTON Other Types of Traditional Styles Baji Quan Silver

Mason Tsan-ming BRAYTON Tongbei Quan Tongbei Quan

Mason Tsan-ming BRAYTON Jian (Straight Sword) Shuang Shou Jian Silver

Jocelyn CHI Other Traditional Weapons Shuang Tou Shuang Qiang Gold

Jocelyn CHI Other Types of Traditional Styles Bagua Zhang 8.21

Sahana DESAI Other Types of Traditional Styles Tongbei Quan Bronze

Sahana DESAI Other Traditional Flexible/Soft Weapon San Jie Gun Silver

Nina FRIAS Jiu Jie Bian Jiu Jie Bian 8.4

Nina FRIAS Shaolin Quan Shaolin Quan 8.44 Silver

Nicholas GUDANIS Other Traditional Weapon Double Daggers Bronze

Nicholas GUDANIS Other Types of Traditional Styles 醉拳 Bronze

Kylie Aiguo JONES Other Types of Traditional Styles Huo Long Quan Gold

Kylie Aiguo JONES Other Traditional Flexible/Soft Weapon San Jie Gun Gold

Sin Yi Cindy JONES Taiji Weapon Taiji Dao

Sin Yi Cindy JONES Other Taijiquan Sun Style Bronze

Banyan JULLIAN Baji Quan Baji Quan Bronze

Banyan JULLIAN Other Traditional Double Weapon Shuang jiu jie bian Bronze

Nicholas LEHMAN Other Traditional Taijiquan Compulsory Sun Style Bronze

Nicholas LEHMAN Other Style Weapon Hunyuan Chen Straight Sword Silver

Casey LEW Tongbei Quan Tongbei Quan

Casey LEW Traditional Flexible/Soft Wearpon San Jie Gun Bronze

Reid LINDSAY Taiji Jian 24 Taiji Quan Silver

Reid LINDSAY Other Taijiquan Yang Straight Sword Silver

First Middle Last Event Name Description Score Medal

Albert LIU Other Traditional Weapon Nan Dao

Albert LIU Other Types of Traditional Styles Nan Quan

Joanna LIU Other Traditional Weapons Other Traditional Weapon

Joanna LIU Other Types of Traditional Styles Hua Quan Bronze

Miles LIU Other Traditional Weapon Shuang Shou Jian

Miles LIU Other Types of Traditional Styles Hua Quan Bronze

Nick MADSEN Shaolin Gun Qimei Gun Silver

Nick MADSEN Imitation Eagle Style Eagle Bronze

Jack ROTHENFLUCH Xingyi Quan Xingyi Quan

Jack ROTHENFLUCH Other Traditional Double Weapon Double 9 Section Whip

Austin SHAW Dao (Broadsword) Miao Dao(苗刀) Gold

Austin SHAW Xingyi Quan Xingyi Quan

Phylicia SHAW Jian Changsui Jian Bronze

Phylicia SHAW Imitation Eagle Styles Yingzhao Quan

Oliver SPIRO Imitation Other Styles Imitation Style Bronze

Oliver SPIRO Other Traditional Double Weapon Double Daggers

Adrian WAIBLINGER Other Traditional Single Weapon Other single weapon

Adrian WAIBLINGER Other Types of Traditional Styles Pigua Quan

Kaden WONG Other Traditional Weapon Jiu Jie Bian Silver

Kaden WONG Other Types of Traditional Styles Compulsory Yang Style Gold

Kaden/Oliver/Banyan WONG/SPIRO/JULLIAN Bare Hand vs Bare Hand Sparring Routine Bare hand vs Bare hand Bronze

Benjamin WRINN Pu Dao (Kwan Dao) Pudao

Benjamin WRINN Imitation Other Styles Hu Quan Bronze

Frank Wenhao WU Other Types of Traditional Styles Emei Quan Bronze

Frank Wenhao WU Traditional Flexible/Soft Wearpon San Jie Gun Bronze

Ava Zichun YU Other Taijiquan Traditional Sun Style Gold

Ava Zichun YU Traditional Double Weapon Shuang Dao Gold

2017 7th World Kung Fu Championships - Emeishan, Sichuan, China

Master Gao Group Awards

2017 7th World Kung Fu Championships
Emeishan, Sichuan, China

Official Head Coach
Master Jiamin Gao

Jack Aqui
3rd Place Tiger Form
3rd Place 9 Sectional Whip

Mariella Brayton
3rd Place Cha Chuan
3rd Place Ermei Dagger

Mason Brayton
3rd Place Double Handed Straight Sword
3rd Place Cha Chuan

Nina Frias
2nd Place Shaolin Long Fist
3rd Place 9 Sectional Whip

Kylie Jones
2nd Place 3 Sectional Staff
3rd Place Shaolin Long Fist

Rick Jones
3rd Place Sun Style Tai Chi
3rd Place Tai Chi Broadsword

Banyan Jullian
2nd Place Ba Ji Chuan
3rd Place Pu Dao

Casey Lew
1st Place Tong Bei Chuan
1st Place 3 Sectional Staff

Frank Wu
3rd Place 3 Sectional Staff

Alexander Yu
1st Place 42 Combined Form Tai Chi
1st Place 42 Combined Form Tai Chi Sword

Ava Yu
1st Place Double Broadsword
1st Place Shaolin Long Fist

Team USA
3rd Place Group Event (Tai Chi Fan Performance)

What are the benefits of Wushu?

Increase Self-Esteem

Improve Fitness

Healthy Mindset

Why Should You Join?

Our instructors are passionate about martial arts and share important lessons around discipline, fitness and focus – while demonstrating healthy lifestyles and a passion for their training. Students learn in an inclusive, positive environment as they improve their performance in class and in their daily lives. Watch yourself thrive in our program and find out more today.

  • Interact in a positive and empowering environment
  • Workout with peers the same age
  • Improved flexibility, balance & strength
  • Increase self esteem & body image
  • Opportunity for stress release
  • Motivating and challenging instructors

Reviews